Land of Nosh Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs your use of the websites by Land of Nosh ("Land of Nosh," "we," "us," "our," or other similar pronouns) including land-of-nosh.com (a "website"). By visiting this website, and/or using the services offered on or through this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as they may be amended from time to time. As we update and expand our website, this Privacy Policy may change, so check back to this page from time to time. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Land of Nosh Terms and Conditions, which governs your use of this website in general.

Summary

It is Land of Nosh’s policy to respect and protect the privacy of visitors to this website. Accordingly, Land of Nosh does not extract, without permission, Personal Information (as defined below) about its visitors or their computer at any time while on Land of Nosh’s website, except for Personal Information that is actively provided by such visitors through registration, logging in and out, online forms or other means.

Land of Nosh follows stringent guidelines that prohibit the sharing of Personal Information with any third parties, except in limited circumstances such as our service providers who use such information on our behalf. Our privacy policies regarding children are outlined in Land of Nosh’s Parental Consent Policy section below.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that you may provide to us, or that we may obtain, other than through our website, such as by phone, through postal mail and through other live and print mediums.

This website is intended for users who are located in the United States of America. This Privacy Policy shall be interpreted under the laws of the United States, regardless of the location of individual users.

What We Collect

Land of Nosh may collect a variety of statistical data about its website visitors. This data includes the source IP address of the visitor, the time of visit, the areas of the site visited and information about browser, operating system and other system parameters. As of the date of this Privacy Policy, none of this information is used to personally identify any individual visitor, and is used solely for the purposes of analyzing overall traffic and usage patterns. However, Land of Nosh reserves the right to begin matching such usage data with an individual’s Personal Information subsequent to the date of this Privacy Policy.

In order to make your visits to our website and use of the services available on or through our website as worthwhile as possible, Land of Nosh may also collect Personal Information about its visitors, but only when a visitor provides such Personal Information to us in the process of ordering subscriptions, entering contests or sweepstakes, signing up for our newsletter(s), using our "Feedback" feature, registering with the website or using other services available on or through our website. The information that you give us and information about your order, purchases or other activities on the website may be combined with other Personal Information (such as demographic information and past purchase history) available from our records and other sources. "Personal Information" includes, for example, names, postal addresses, e-mail addresses, wireless addresses, age, credit card and other payment information, demographic information, purchase history, subscription information and/or other information that may identify you as an individual or allow online or offline contact with you as an individual. This information is used by Land of Nosh to fulfill your requests and for marketing and research purposes. This information may also be shared with other marketers to bring you offers of interest. If you prefer that we do not share your name and address with other marketers, please see the "Right to Opt Out" section below. Certain areas of Land of Nosh’s website will require user registration in order to gain access; once you register with the Land of Nosh website to use that content, you will no longer be anonymous to us.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Land of Nosh may use "cookie" technology to enhance a visitor's online experience by making it easier to navigate through our website or to make an activity work better.

Cookies are small pieces of information or data files that are sent through your browser or related software from a Web server and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies may be used to track where you travel on our website and what you look at and purchase, and they allow a computer to "remember" information from our website for future use. The use of cookies is an industry standard and is practiced by most major website. Cookies alone tell us nothing about who you are, but they may enable us to relate your use of our website to other information, including your Personal Information, which you have provided to us when you registered or performed other activities while visiting our website. All of these purposes serve to enhance your experience while using our services in the ways described below.

Most Web browsers can be set to inform you when a cookie has been sent to you and provide you with the opportunity to refuse that cookie. Additionally, if you have a Flash player installed on your computer, your Flash player can be set to reject or delete Flash cookies. However, refusing a cookie may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact the display or function of, the website or certain areas or features of the website.

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies in a variety of ways, including:

  • Keeping count of return visits to our website or our advertisers’ or partners’ sites website
  • Accumulating and reporting anonymous, aggregate (data collected in mass), statistical information on website and advertisement usage
  • Determining which features our customers like best
  • Saving your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our website

How Land of Nosh Uses Personal Information

Personal Information is used to enhance and custom-tailor each user's experience on the website. Such information may be used to determine what site content is of interest to which users, what types of e-mail newsletters and other communications are appropriate for individual users, and to identify user-generated content such as message board postings, votes in online polls and participation in online games. Such information will also be used, for example, to process your orders, respond to your requests and inquiries and provide you with the services and features offered on or through our website.

Land of Nosh may also use Personal Information to maintain our internal record keeping. We reserve the right to match information collected from you through different means or at different times, including both Personal Information and website usage information, and use such information along with information obtained from other sources. In addition, we may send you notices (for example, in the form of e-mails, mailings, and the like), and otherwise correspond with you, about products, services, companies and events, sponsored by us and others, that we think might interest you. You may opt-out of receiving such notices from us by following the instructions in the Right to Opt Out section above.

In addition, Land of Nosh may use Personal Information to generate aggregate data about our website’s visitors.

Disclosure to any information outside parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Invite-a-Friend

Land of Nosh users can invite other friends to join through the website. In order to do this, users are asked to provide their friend's name and email address for the invitation to be sent.

Requests For Feedback

Land of Nosh may request feedback from visitors to the website regarding an activity or piece of content on the website. Such feedback is used for internal purposes only.

Correspondence and Newsletters

Land of Nosh uses automated e-mail systems to e-mail newsletters and to collect and answer correspondence from our visitors. Land of Nosh tries to make it easy for visitors to contact us and we provide easy instructions on our website on how you can either edit Personal Information previously given (such as your address) or opt out of receiving any automated messages generated by Land of Nosh. For more information on opting out, please see the Right to Opt Out section above. Should you have a technical problem doing this please contact [email protected].

Public Forums

When you contribute to a public area or feature of our Website, such as your personal profile, our blog, wiki or other open forum that we may make available on or through our Website, the information that you submit will be made available to the general public. For this reason, we recommend that you do not submit any sensitive information, including your full name, home address, phone number, other information that would enable other users to locate you, or financial information on these areas of our Website. Instead, you should make up a username that does not disclose your personal identity.

Business Transfer

In the event that Land of Nosh, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation or liquidation, Personal Information may be one of the transferred assets.

Third Party "Linked-To" website

Land of Nosh may include links to website operated by third parties that are not sponsors and are not affiliated with Land of Nosh. Land of Nosh tries to make sure that when there are links off the Website, they are working and lead visitors to interesting, fun and informative areas. However, it is hard to guarantee what exactly is presented on other website or where links elsewhere may lead. Land of Nosh is not responsible for the content, practices, or information provided or requested on website operated by third parties. Further, advertisements on and links to or from Land of Nosh.com do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval by Land of Nosh of the content, policies, practices or products or services offered on these website.

Parents/guardians should check each website's privacy policy and terms of use in order to understand their policies and practices regarding the collection and use of personally identifiable information. Land of Nosh also suggests that parents/guardians review the privacy policies of all website that their children visit, including those website linking to or from the Land of Nosh website. Information provided to those website will be subject to the privacy policy posted at that website.

Security

The importance of security for all Personal Information associated with visitors to our website is of utmost concern to us. Land of Nosh exercises great care and implements a variety of technologies in an effort to help make the Land of Nosh website secure against unauthorized access and to protect the Personal Information visitors choose to provide to us. Land of Nosh periodically reviews and updates these measures. Unfortunately, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure, and Land of Nosh cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. As a result, while Land of Nosh strives to protect a visitor's Personal Information, Land of Nosh cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or from our online products or services, and a visitor does so at his/her own risk. Land of Nosh uses the industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption when credit card information is transmitted to us.

If you contact us by e-mail or a "contact us" or similar feature on our website, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure. A third party could view information you send by these methods in transit.

You may be able to create an account on our website with a username and password. If so, you are responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of your account password, and you shall be responsible for any access to or use of the website by you or any person or entity using your password, whether or not such access or use has been authorized by or on behalf of you, and whether or not such person or entity is your employee or agent. You agree to (a) immediately notify Land of Nosh of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and (b) ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. It is your sole responsibility to control the dissemination and use of your password, control access to and use of your account, and notify Land of Nosh when you desire to cancel your account on this website. We will not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this provision.

We will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties during or after transmission.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification. If you prefer for us to use another method to notify you in this situation, please e-mail us at [email protected].com with the alternative contact information you wish to be used.

Phishing

With identity theft a continuing problem, it has become increasingly common for unauthorized individuals to send e-mail messages to consumers, purporting to represent a legitimate company such as a bank or on-line merchant, requesting that the consumer provide personal, often sensitive information. Sometimes, the domain name of the e-mail address from which the e-mail appears to have been sent, and the domain name of the website requesting such information, appears to be the domain name of a legitimate, trusted company. In reality, such sensitive information is received by an unauthorized individual to be used for purposes of identity theft. This illegal activity has come to be known as "phishing."

If you receive an e-mail or other correspondence requesting that you provide any sensitive information (including your website password or credit card information) via e-mail or to a website that does not seem to be affiliated with our website, or that otherwise seems suspicious to you, please do not provide such information, and report such request to us at [email protected].

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Consent to Processing

By providing Personal Information to this website, you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other countries and territories.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Land of Nosh reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy, or any other of our policies or practices, at any time, and will notify users of this website by posting such changed or updated Privacy Policy on this page. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to this website. Under certain circumstances, we may also elect to notify you of changes or updates to our Privacy Policy by additional means, such as posting a notice on the front page of our website or sending you an e-mail.

Updated March 2014.